Comprehensive source for articles from leading journals and reference sources. Extensive coverage of physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, arts, religion, literature, and other subjects. Content: Citations, abstracts, and selected full-text. Coverage: 1901 - present.
Research academic topics ranging from art and literature to economics and the sciences. Ideal for smaller academic libraries. Includes PowerSearch and Topic Finder.
A scholarly collection spanning a broad range of important areas of academic study including anthropology, astronomy, biology, chemistry, ethnic & multicultural studies, music, physics, psychology, womens studies, and many other fields. 13,000 journals abstracted and indexed. Over 8,750 full-text journals. Updated daily. Coverage: 1887 - present.
Contains single-themed, in-depth reports on controversial issues including introductory overview, background, current situation, pro and con statements, and bibliography. Helpful for choosing a topic or starting research. Coverage: 1923 - present.
Provides research needs across all academic disciplines including humanities, social sciences, science, and technology. Contains peer-reviewed academic journals as well as news magazines and newspapers.Coverage: 1980 - present.
Through a single interface, faculty can search and access quality open textbooks, Open Educational Resources (OER), EBSCO’s eBook Open Access (OA) Collection and request access to unrestricted library e-books from top academic publishers. By leveraging free open materials and low-cost library-licensed resources, faculty can transform their courses and reduce the cost burden for students.
Provides two types of e-books: 1) Free OER eBooks with a direct URL; and, 2) DRM-free e-books that the library can purchase and make available through our catalog.
Provides access to more than 2,300 major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers, as well as leading titles from around the world. It also includes thousands of images, radio and TV broadcasts and transcripts. Users can search for articles by newspaper title, headline, date, author, newspaper section, or other fields.
The part of JSTOR that provides open access content to thousands of journals that are no longer in the public domain as well as ebooks from top scholarly publishers, including titles in Spanish. There is a collection of media and images and research reports. All of this is in the areas of the humanities and the social sciences.
This comprehensive news collection is ideal for exploring issues and events at the local, regional, national and international level. Source types include print and online-only newspapers, blogs, newswires, journals, broadcast transcripts and videos. Use it to explore a specific event or to compare a wide variety of viewpoints on topics such as politics, business, health, sports, cultural activities and people. Includes the Salina Journal, Kansas City Star, Wichita Eagle, and Topeka Capital Journal.
Includes more than 1,000 full-text newspapers, providing more than 38 million full-text articles. The database contains comprehensive full-text for major newspapers such as the Christian Science Monitor, San Francisco Chronicle, The Sydney Morning Herald (Australia), The Times (UK), Toronto Star, USA Today, The Washington Post, The Washington Times (DC) and others. Also contains over 902,000 television and radio news transcripts with video and podcasts to be added. Coverage: 1985 - present.
From a single point of access in OER Commons, you can search, browse, and evaluate resources in OER Commons' growing collection of over 50,000 high-quality OER. There are also curated collections in the following subjects: Full university courses, interactive mini-lessons and simulations, adaptations of existing open work, open textbooks, and K-12 Lesson Plans, worksheets, and activities.
Supported in part by the William and Flora Hewlett Foundation, ISKME, the Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education, created OER Commons as part of the Foundation’s worldwide OER initiative.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
History of Media Studies is an open access, refereed academic journal dedicated to scholarship on the history of research, education, and reflective knowledge about media and communication—as expressed through academic institutions; through commercial, governmental, and non-governmental organizations; and through “alter-traditions” of thought and practice often excluded from the academic mainstream. The journal publishes high-quality, original articles, reviews, and commentary on the history of this inter-and extra-disciplinary area as it has intersected with other fields in the social sciences and humanities—and with social practices beyond the academy.
The part of JSTOR that provides open access content to thousands of journals that are no longer in the public domain as well as ebooks from top scholarly publishers, including titles in Spanish. There is a collection of media and images and research reports. All of this is in the areas of the humanities and the social sciences.
LGBTQ+ Rights charts the gay rights movement in America, showing the civil rights codified into law in the 20th and 21st centuries, as well as the inequalities that still exist today.
From a single point of access in OER Commons, you can search, browse, and evaluate resources in OER Commons' growing collection of over 50,000 high-quality OER. There are also curated collections in the following subjects: Full university courses, interactive mini-lessons and simulations, adaptations of existing open work, open textbooks, and K-12 Lesson Plans, worksheets, and activities.
Supported in part by the William and Flora Hewlett Foundation, ISKME, the Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education, created OER Commons as part of the Foundation’s worldwide OER initiative.
